Skip to content
Repem Complex, Block B, Room 207, 2nd Floor, Syokimau

Raw Materials for Glue

Triethanolamine 99%

Triethanolamine 99% is a colourless to pale yellow viscous liquid with a slight amine odour. It is primarily used as a surfactant and emulsifier in various formulations.

AvailabilityAvailable on request
Triethanolamine 99%

Product information summary

Description
Triethanolamine 99% is a colourless to pale yellow viscous liquid with a slight amine odour. It is primarily used as a surfactant and emulsifier in various formulations.
Main application
It is commonly used in the production of adhesives and surfactants.

Part of Raw Materials for Glue. Tell us the grade, quantity and packaging you need and our sales team will confirm availability and lead time.

Why Triethanolamine 99% matters

Triethanolamine 99% is important for manufacturers due to its emulsifying and surfactant properties. It enhances product stability and performance in adhesives, personal care formulations, and other chemical products.

What is Triethanolamine 99%?

Triethanolamine is an organic compound of the amine family, comprising three hydroxyl groups. This unique structure enables it to function effectively as a surfactant and emulsifier, allowing its use in various industrial applications, including cosmetics and adhesives. It acts by reducing surface tension between different materials, thus improving the miscibility of water and oil-based compounds. This characteristic makes Triethanolamine 99% crucial in formulations requiring a stable emulsified product.

Why buy Triethanolamine 99% from Cuprichem

  • We provide expert technical support to help match your specifications.
  • Our local supply capabilities ensure dependable delivery across Kenya.
  • We understand the local market needs and offer tailored solutions.

Technical data sheet

Indicative properties for Triethanolamine 99%. For a certified specification and the Safety Data Sheet, request a quote.

AppearanceColourless to pale yellow liquid
OdourSlight amine odour
DensityRefer to the SDS
SolubilitySoluble in water
pH (10% solution)Refer to the SDS
StabilityStable under normal conditions
ViscosityRefer to the SDS
Boiling PointRefer to the SDS

Applications of Triethanolamine 99%

  • Production of adhesives
  • Surfactant in personal care products
  • Emulsifier for food processing
  • Stabiliser in chemical formulations
  • pH balancer in cosmetics
  • Active ingredient in cleaning agents
  • Corrosion inhibitor in industrial processes
  • Textile finishing agent

Packaging & pricing

Pack sizes for Triethanolamine 99% are confirmed at the point of quotation. Contact Cuprichem for specifications and availability.

Safe handling & storage of Triethanolamine 99%

For proper handling and storage guidance, please refer to the Safety Data Sheet and consult Cuprichem's technical team for assistance.

This is general information only. Always follow the product’s Safety Data Sheet and your site’s procedures; contact our technical team for guidance specific to your process.

Quality assurance of Triethanolamine 99%

Cuprichem is committed to supplying products that meet the buyer's specifications. Documentation is available upon request.

Frequently asked questions

What industries use Triethanolamine?

Triethanolamine is commonly used in chemical manufacturing, personal care, pharmaceuticals, and adhesives.

Is Triethanolamine safe to use?

While Triethanolamine has many applications, users should consult the Safety Data Sheet for safety and handling information.

What are the main applications of Triethanolamine?

It is primarily used as an emulsifier, surfactant, and stabiliser in various industrial formulations.

How should I store Triethanolamine?

Store in a cool, dry place away from incompatible materials, referring to the Safety Data Sheet for specific guidelines.

Can Triethanolamine be used in food products?

Triethanolamine's use in food products should comply with applicable regulations; please consult appropriate guidelines.

What is the typical appearance of Triethanolamine 99%?

It typically appears as a colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Is it soluble in water?

Yes, Triethanolamine 99% is soluble in water.

What is the chemical structure of Triethanolamine?

It is a tri-amine formed from the combination of ethanolamine units, making it effective as a surfactant.

Related categories

Triethanolamine 99% supply across Kenya

Cuprichem Industrial Chemicals Ltd supplies Triethanolamine 99% to manufacturers, institutions and laboratories nationwide, delivering to:

  • Nairobi
  • Mombasa
  • Kisumu
  • Nakuru
  • Eldoret
  • Thika
  • Ruiru
  • Kikuyu
  • Naivasha
  • Machakos
  • Athi River
  • Kitengela
  • Nyeri
  • Meru
  • Kericho
  • Kakamega
  • Kisii
  • Malindi
  • Nanyuki
  • Kilifi

Not listed? We arrange delivery to other towns on request.

Need Triethanolamine 99%?

Send your grade, quantity and packaging requirements and our sales team will respond with availability, pricing and lead time.