Skip to content
Repem Complex, Block B, Room 207, 2nd Floor, Syokimau

Essential Oils

Citronella Oil

Citronella Oil, a liquid product extracted from citronella grass, is widely recognised for its insect-repelling capabilities. It is also used as a natural fragrance in various household products.

AvailabilityAvailable on request
FormLiquid
Illustration only — a photograph of Citronella Oil has not been supplied. Contact Cuprichem for product images and specifications.

Product information summary

Description
Citronella Oil, a liquid product extracted from citronella grass, is widely recognised for its insect-repelling capabilities. It is also used as a natural fragrance in various household products.
Main application
The primary application of Citronella Oil is as an insect repellent.
Packaging
Typically available in 1 kg containers.

Also known as

Citronella Essential Oil, Cymbopogon nardus oil

Part of Essential Oils. Tell us the grade, quantity and packaging you need and our sales team will confirm availability and lead time.

Why Citronella Oil matters

Citronella Oil is essential in various industries, particularly for its natural insect-repelling properties. Its utility in household cleaning products and personal care enhances product formulations with both fragrance and functionality.

What is Citronella Oil?

Citronella Oil, primarily derived from the Cymbopogon nardus plant, contains active compounds such as citronellal and geraniol, which contribute to its characteristic aroma and repellent properties. The oil is steam-distilled from the leaves and stems, producing a clear to yellowish liquid with a fresh, lemony scent. Its volatility allows it to disperse quickly in the air, making it effective for repelling insects and providing a refreshing fragrance. The use of Citronella Oil extends to aromatherapy, cosmetic formulations, and food processing as a flavouring agent. In terms of chemical behaviour, Citronella Oil exhibits hydrophobic characteristics, making it less soluble in water but soluble in organic solvents. This property allows for its incorporation into various formulations, enhancing its versatility in industrial applications. Its natural origin and pleasant scent contribute to its popularity in eco-friendly and organic products.

Why buy Citronella Oil from Cuprichem

  • Access to technical support for formulation advice and application.
  • Reliable supply ensuring consistent product quality and availability.
  • Local delivery within Kenya for efficient procurement.

Technical data sheet

Indicative properties for Citronella Oil. For a certified specification and the Safety Data Sheet, request a quote.

Physical FormLiquid
AppearanceClear or yellowish liquid
OdourFresh, lemony scent
SolubilityInsoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents
StabilityRefer to the SDS
Molecular WeightRefer to the SDS
Boiling PointRefer to the SDS
Refractive IndexRefer to the SDS

Applications of Citronella Oil

  • Insect repellent formulation
  • Household cleaners
  • Soap making
  • Candle perfuming
  • Aromatherapy
  • Flavouring agent in food
  • Natural disinfectant
  • Fragrance in cosmetics

Packaging & pricing

  • 1 Kg

Pricing is quoted per order. Contact Cuprichem for current rates and availability on these pack sizes.

Other packaging described for this product

  • 1 kg container

Safe handling & storage of Citronella Oil

For handling and storage guidance, please refer to the Safety Data Sheet and consult Cuprichem's technical team for detailed instructions.

This is general information only. Always follow the product’s Safety Data Sheet and your site’s procedures; contact our technical team for guidance specific to your process.

Quality assurance of Citronella Oil

Cuprichem is committed to supplying specification-compliant materials and can provide documentation upon request.

Frequently asked questions

What is Citronella Oil used for?

Citronella Oil is commonly used as an insect repellent and as a natural fragrance in cleaning products, soaps, and candles.

How is Citronella Oil extracted?

Citronella Oil is extracted through steam distillation from the leaves and stems of the citronella grass.

Can Citronella Oil be mixed with other oils?

Yes, Citronella Oil can be blended with other essential oils and solvents for various applications.

Is Citronella Oil safe for skin use?

While Citronella Oil is generally regarded as safe, it's recommended to perform a patch test and consult guidelines before topical application.

How should Citronella Oil be stored?

Store Citronella Oil in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and heat sources, as indicated on the Safety Data Sheet.

What is the shelf life of Citronella Oil?

The shelf life can vary based on storage conditions; check the product label for specific guidance.

Is Citronella Oil effective against all insects?

Citronella Oil is particularly effective against mosquitoes and some other flying insects, but may not deter all types.

Can Citronella Oil be used in aromatherapy?

Yes, Citronella Oil is widely used in aromatherapy for its refreshing scent and insects-repelling properties.

Related categories

Citronella Oil supply across Kenya

Cuprichem Industrial Chemicals Ltd supplies Citronella Oil to manufacturers, institutions and laboratories nationwide, delivering to:

  • Nairobi
  • Mombasa
  • Kisumu
  • Nakuru
  • Eldoret
  • Thika
  • Ruiru
  • Kikuyu
  • Naivasha
  • Machakos
  • Athi River
  • Kitengela
  • Nyeri
  • Meru
  • Kericho
  • Kakamega
  • Kisii
  • Malindi
  • Nanyuki
  • Kilifi

Not listed? We arrange delivery to other towns on request.

Need Citronella Oil?

Send your grade, quantity and packaging requirements and our sales team will respond with availability, pricing and lead time.