Skip to content
Repem Complex, Block B, Room 207, 2nd Floor, Syokimau

Active Ingredients and Excipients

Carbomer 990

Carbomer is a crosslinked acrylic polymer used to control formulation rheology.

AvailabilityAvailable on request
Representative illustration for Carbomer 990; actual appearance and packaging must be confirmed.
AI-generated representative illustration; not a photograph of the supplied product. Confirm actual appearance and packaging.

Product information summary

Description
Carbomer is a crosslinked acrylic polymer used to control formulation rheology.
Main application
Thickening and gel formulation
Packaging
Confirm current pack sizes on enquiry.

Part of Active Ingredients and Excipients. Tell us the grade, quantity and packaging you need and our sales team will confirm availability and lead time.

Why Carbomer 990 matters

The 940 and 990 grade designations must be matched to the required rheology and supplier specification.

What is Carbomer 990?

Carbomer is a crosslinked acrylic polymer used to control formulation rheology. The supplied catalogue designation is Carbomer 990. The 940 and 990 grade designations must be matched to the required rheology and supplier specification. For a quotation from Cuprichem in Nairobi, Kenya, include the exact product name, intended manufacturing application, required quantity and delivery location. Ask for the current supplier specification, batch documentation and available pack sizes before ordering. Price and availability are confirmed on enquiry.

Applications of Carbomer 990

  • Thickening and gel formulation

Packaging & pricing

Pack sizes for Carbomer 990 are confirmed at the point of quotation. Contact Cuprichem for specifications and availability.

Safe handling & storage of Carbomer 990

Request the current supplier Safety Data Sheet and follow its product-specific handling, storage and compatibility instructions.

This is general information only. Always follow the product’s Safety Data Sheet and your site’s procedures; contact our technical team for guidance specific to your process.

Quality assurance of Carbomer 990

Request the current supplier specification and relevant batch documentation for Carbomer 990. The listed designation does not establish independently verified batch results or approval for a finished application.

Frequently asked questions

What is Carbomer 990?

Carbomer is a crosslinked acrylic polymer used to control formulation rheology.

What should I confirm before ordering Carbomer 990?

The 940 and 990 grade designations must be matched to the required rheology and supplier specification.

How can I request a quotation for Carbomer 990?

Enquire with Cuprichem using the exact designation Carbomer 990, required quantity, intended manufacturing application and delivery location. Current specifications, pack sizes, price and availability are confirmed with the quotation.

Carbomer 990 supply across Kenya

Cuprichem Industrial Chemicals Ltd supplies Carbomer 990 to manufacturers, institutions and laboratories nationwide, delivering to:

  • Nairobi
  • Mombasa
  • Kisumu
  • Nakuru
  • Eldoret
  • Thika
  • Ruiru
  • Kikuyu
  • Naivasha
  • Machakos
  • Athi River
  • Kitengela
  • Nyeri
  • Meru
  • Kericho
  • Kakamega
  • Kisii
  • Malindi
  • Nanyuki
  • Kilifi

Not listed? We arrange delivery to other towns on request.

Need Carbomer 990?

Send your grade, quantity and packaging requirements and our sales team will respond with availability, pricing and lead time.